virginia anti lapse statute
[…] But what happens if one of the children predeceases the testator too? The will at issue was executed in 1991. In all states, the anti-lapse statute would allow Eilenes kids to take the $10,000. Again, let's go back to our example above. Sec. 1014(a)(1). By David Majors, In Virginia, personal property routinely passes to a named beneficiary outside of a decedents estate. Offered on January 8, 2020, House Bill 759 would repeal 8.01-223.2 and replace it with a much more detailed law modeled off of the strongest anti-SLAPP statutes around the country. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" CHAPTER 37. If the court grants one of these special motions to strike, the anti-SLAPP statute requires the unsuccessful plaintiff to pay the defendants attorneys fees.